Arrow Cab/Taxi Rental In Chennai

ABOUT CHENNAI

Chennai is the capital city of Indian state of Tamil Nadu. Demonstrating a perfect synergy between modernism and ancient architecture, a holiday to Chennai is sure to refresh you. Identified as the Gateway to the South India, a host of services are offered by Arrow Cabs such as a pick of their several car options, courteous drivers and affordable rates.

Chennai located on the Coromandel Coast of the Bay of Bengal in Tamil Nadu. It is a major industrial, commercial, cultural and economic centre. Chennai is also known as the "Detroit of India" for its flourishing automobile industry. It is the fourth-largest city in terms of area and fourth-most populous city in the country. Due to its hot and humid climate, Chennai has also been named in the "hottest" cities to live by BBC among global cities. It has also been ranked as world's 2nd best food city by National Geographic. Exquisite landmarks, lip-smacking cuisines and a vastly intriguing culture ? there is no reason why you shouldn?t book your cab at Arrow Cabs and leave for it right away!

PLACES NEAR CHENNAI

1) Tirupati

Tirupati is the religious destination that attract users in very large numbers. The beautiful hills are a treat for adventure enthusiasts. Located close to Chennai, Tirupati is an ideal weekend destination for a short getaway. The drive from Chennai to Tirupati takes you through the untouched forests of Venkatadri Peak. Head out of the hot plains of Chennai and travel to the town of Tirupati to reach Tirumala temple perched on top of a hill.

2) Pondicherry

Pondicherry being a small town is famous for the church and beaches. One must visit Pondicherry to enjoy the places like visiting the beaches with activities, or the most famous and beautiful churches. Visit Pondicherry in the best season to enjoy your trip and to make it memorable.

3) Bangalore

Bangalore is the capital of Karnataka is also known as the garden city of India. Bangalore is the popular destination for Business hub. People wishing to go on a trip to Bangalore will get to cover lot many places in and near Bangalore. Tourists can visit places in Bangalore which are historical, religious and many more. It also the place for one of the largest amusement park in the country.

4) Vellore

Vellore is located just at 137 kms from Chennai. Vellore is preferred to be one of the greatest weekend getaways from Chennai. Some of the scenic views are truly pleasant for all those who wish to travel from Chennai to Vellore by car. Vellore is also home to the country’s first stem cell research institute. It is a centre for medical tourism in India.

5) Kanchipuram

Kanchipuram is a temple city situated in Tamil Nadu. The town is known for its rich heritage and culture. It is an eminent pilgrimage centre and regarded as the cultural centre of Tamil Nadu. Kanchipuram has beautiful temples that display magnificent and impressive architecture. Visit Kanchipuram for temples if you are planning for a trip from Chennai.

6) Trichy

Trichy is located at a distance of 324 kilometres from Chennai. richy is the almost the geographic centre of Tamil Nadu. The city is internationally known for a brand of cheroot known as the Trichinopoly cigar. The long history of its rulers includes the Cholas in the 3rd Century B.C to Pallavas and the British. One must thick of visiting the famous temples when on a trip to Trichy

7) Srikalahasti

Srikalahasti is a holy town in Chittoor district and is located on the bank of the river Swarnamukhi. The Srikalahasti temple is the only shrine for the God of Vayu and the entire temple is carved out of the side of a huge stone hill. It is situated 36kms away from Tirupati and draws thousands of pilgrims every year.

8) Ooty

Ooty is the most beautiful hill station in India. Even though Ooty is quite far from Chennai, people wish to travel to Ooty just because of its scenic beauty and the adventures that travellers wish to have. The weather is pleasant and the landscape is marked by rolling hills covered with dense vegetation, smaller hills and plateaus covered with tea gardens.

9) Kodaikanal

Kodaikanal is a conurbation in the mount of the taluka partition of the Dindigul district in Tamil Nadu, India. Its forename in the Tamilian speech means "The Gift of the Forest. Kodaikanal is cited to as the Princess of Hill stations and has a long account as a retreat and admired tourist objective. The city of Kodaikanal hails on a plateau on top of the southern scarp of the greater Palani.

10) Coimbatore

Coimbatore is situated on the fertile banks of the Noyyal River and recognized as the engineering and textile center. Coimbatore is called the Manchester of India for its booming textile industry. It is known as Kovai and is the second largest city in Tamil Nadu. It is a good pit stop for tourists heading to Ooty and Kodaikanal. This city enjoys pleasant climate all year round because of its proximity to hill stations like Ooty and Kodaikanal.

INTERESTING PLACES

Marina Beach

Spread across a distance of 13 km along the Coromandel coastline, the Marina beach is one of the main recreational spots in Chennai. It runs from Fort St George in the north of Chennai to Besant Nagar in the south, which makes it the longest urban beach in the country. Due to the turbulent undercurrent, bathing and swimming are prohibited at the beach. There are aesthetically beautiful spots for recreation like the Victory war memorial, and the statues of many famous personalities are erected along the beach.



Kapaleeshwar Temple

Kapaleeshwar temple is located in Mylapore. It is believed here that Goddess Parvati worshipped Lord Shiva in a 'peacock avatar'. There is a shrine of Goddess Parvati as well, by the name of Karpagambal. The temple is entirely built based on Dravidian architecture, has various rituals between 5:30 am and 10 pm. Arubathimooval is one of the most prominent festivals during the Tamil month of Panguni, also known as Fagun in Hindi.



Guindy National Park

This National Park is the 8th smallest national park of India. It is merely an extension of the Governor's residence in Chennai, yet its beauty can't be underestimated for it has beautiful forests, lakes and streams. The park is a habitat for about 400 black bucks, spotted deer, jackals, snakes and tortoises, and about 130 species of birds. Capture them with your camera to make the trip memorable.



VGP Amusement Park

VGP Amusement Park is a huge amusement park, spread across 15000 sq ft. It was started in 1997 and is open on all days of the week. The VGP Aqua Kingdom is a significant addition to the amusement park, which offers aerial rides, water rides, theme festival celebrations. In addition to this, there are multi cuisine restaurants and a food court as well. So visit this place and have an adventurous recreational time with your family.



Government Museum

Popularly known as Madras Museum, this government museum is the 2nd most senior museum in India after the Indian museum of Kolkata. The museum is primarily known for its archaeological and numismatic collections. It contains loads of Roman antique pieces and rare works of various famous artists as well. There is a huge hall that has been built for theatrical performances since the British rule. There is a separate corner for children loaded with dolls and exhibitions related to science and technology.



Thousand Lights Mosque

This mosque is situated in Anna Salai in Chennai and was built in 1810. It is said that 1000 lamps were used to light up the assembly hall, thereby giving it its name. The minarets of this mosque are about 64 feet high. This mosque is open to all Muslims but is a special holy place for Shia Muslims. It is most heavily visited during the occasion of Muharram by Muslim pilgrims from all over the world.

ABOUT CHENNAI

Vehicle_Typeper_Kmcab_CapacityFare 
TATA INDICA A/C9.00250.004
TATA INDICA NON A/C7.00250.004
INDIGO A/C9.00250.004
TOYOTA ETIOS A/C10.00250.004
SWIFT DZIRE A/C9.50250.004
LOGAN A/C9.00250.004
TAVERA NON A/C10.00250.006
TAVERA A/C11.00250.0012
MAHINDRA XYLO A/C11.00250.006
INNOVA A/C12.00250.006
TARVELLER NON A/C13.00350.0012
TRAVELLER A/C15.00350.0012
MINI COACH17.00350.0018
Top Car Routes From Chennai

Oneway drop taxi is based in chennai and our service details are provided as below. we provide return trip also along with one way if needed. We are the leading outdoor taxi service in chennai by providing best service at the lowest fare .For any queries you may contact our customer service.

  • TATA INDICA A/C
Rate per km: 9.00

Tata Indica comes equipped with a factory fitted air-conditioning unit. It is recommended that before the onset of the summer season, an air-conditioning gas top-up should be done by authorised Tata service centre personnel.

Book Now
  • TATA INDICA NON A/C
Rate per km: 7.00

Tata Indica is a fully Indian car manufactured by Tata Motors, India. This small 4-door hatchback is marked by its style, elegance, stunning look and above all by its performance.

Book Now
  • INDIGO A/C
Rate per km: 9.00

Tata Indigo eCS comes equipped with a factory fitted air-conditioning unit across all its models such as GLX, GLS, GVX, LS TDI, LX CR4, emax GLS and emax GLX. However, rear AC vents are absent.

Book Now
  • TOYOTA ETIOS A/C
Rate per km: 10.00

Toyota has updated the Etios sedan and it's now christened, ‘Platinum Etios’. Toyota has given plenty of cosmetic changes to the Etios, but it is the front fascia that has changed the most. Platinum Etios now comes with ABS and ISOFIX child-seat mount as standard across variants.

Book Now
  • SWIFT DZIRE A/C
Rate per km: 9.50

Dzire is still a sub-4 metre, four-door sedan. When compared to its predecessor, the length of the new model is exactly the same. Like before, the LXi/LDi and VXi/VDi trims get 14-inch steel rims but the ZXi/ZDi and ZXi+/ZDi+ variants get 15-inch alloy wheels.

Book Now
  • LOGAN A/C
Rate per km: 9.00

The all new Chevrolet Tavera BS-IV has been designed with your comfort and convenience in mind. Staying true to Chevrolet’s design mantra of ‘strength and style’, the car has a sleek, suave metal exterior that will turn heads, win hearts and pump up your adrenaline.

Book Now
  • TAVERA NON A/C
Rate per km: 10.00

The all new Chevrolet Tavera BS-IV has been designed with your comfort and convenience in mind. Staying true to Chevrolet’s design mantra of ‘strength and style’, the car has a sleek, suave metal exterior that will turn heads, win hearts and pump up your adrenaline.

Book Now
  • TAVERA A/C
Rate per km: 11.00

Tavera BS-IV with new fabric seats for better comfort and styling and get ready to experience luxury like it was meant to be experienced. The Chevrolet Tavera BS-IV is packed with features that enhance your comfort and convenience.

Book Now
  • MAHINDRA XYLO A/C
Rate per km: 11.00

Mahindra has launched the refreshed Xylo. Updates on the new Xylo include minor mechanical tweaks, addition of a few creature comforts and subtle cosmetic revisions.

Book Now
  • INNOVA A/C
Rate per km: 12.00

Toyota launched a new 'Touring Sport' variant of its Innova Crysta. Toyota launched a new 'Touring Sport' variant of its Innova Crysta. while the equipment list is similar to the respective regular variants.

Book Now
  • TARVELLER NON A/C
Rate per km: 13.00

If you have a group of around 9 to 10 then you can think of booking a tempo traveller for your journey. With this you will be able to enjoy your journey with all other people. It is a perfect option for a group picnic and best to run on Indian roads.

Book Now
  • TRAVELLER A/C
Rate per km: 15.00

Comport Journey

Book Now
  • MINI COACH
Rate per km: 17.00

You are looking to hire luxury mini coach or luxury mini coach that too exclusively for 20 seater mini bus/coach on rental basis for travel and tour then tejas travels luxury mini coach/bus is the best and affordable choice, we are the best mini bus/coach service provider in India.

Book Now