Arrow Cab/Taxi Rental In Cochin

ABOUT COCHIN

Cochin (Kochi) has been luring wanderers and traders for over 600 years and remains a living homage its varied colonial past: giant fishing nets influenced by Chinese merchants, a 16th-century synagogue, ancient mosques, Portuguese houses built half a millennia ago and the crumbling residuum of the British Raj. The result is an unlikely blend of medieval Portugal, Holland and an English country village grafted on to the tropical Malabar Coast. Cochin (Kochi) is a delightful place to spend some time, soak in the history, peruse art galleries and nap in some of the finest heritage accommodation in India.

For those who wish to explore the real treasures of Kerala, here we go with the list of places to visit in Cochin. Beaches and backwaters, tea plantations and spice estates, hot steaming appams with stew and vibrant Kathakali performances – these and much more epitomise the God’s Own Country, Kerala on the global tourism map. However, Cochin stands out. Cochin has an altogether different signature – history and tradition woven together with modernization. The tourist places in Cochin, especially the best ones, are absolutely captivating, and sure to leave you with a bag full of beautiful memories and aspirations.

PLACES NEAR KOCHI(COCHIN)

1) Munnar

Munnar is one of the beautiful tour destination in India. The breath-taking views of tea plantations and the lush green mountains along the route from Kochi to Munnar cannot be missed by any person who is driving. Visit Munnar to experience the joy of an amazing journey and the nature along the way.

2) Alleppey

Alleppey is best known for the pleasant houseboat cruises that traverse the placid backwaters of Kerala. The boat ride is a memorable experience which you are sure to treasure. It is one of the oldest planned cities in the region and the lighthouse which stands on the coast was the first of its kind along the Arabian Sea.

3) Sabarimala

The Hindu pilgrimage centre of Sabarimala is located in the Western Ghats in Kerala amidst dense and luxuriant forests. Pamba is the point of halting, on the journey to Sabarimala as vehicles cannot go beyond this point. Sabarimala gets huge number of travellers in the time of January which happens to be the peak season.

4) Guruvayur

Guruvayur is a town in the district of Thrissur, Kerala. The place is famous for an ancient Lord Krishna temple known as the Guruvayur Sree Krishna Temple. One must visit Guruvayur which is the places for one of the most famous Krishna temple in India. Guruvayur is also among those religious destination in India to attract travellers.

5) Kumarakom

Placed near the city of Kottayam, Kumarakom is a popular tourist destination thanks to its beautiful backwaters. In terms of climate, it is much like the hot and humid. During the Onam festival, Chundan Vallam or snake boats who often have a hundred oarsmen compete in boat races in the backwaters of Kumarakom.

6) Thekkady

Thekkady is also known as Periyar and sometimes Kumily. Thekkady is famous for the national park called the Periyar National Park which is an important tourist attraction not only in Kerala, but also in India. The sanctuary is famous for its Savanna grass lands and moist evergreen and semi-evergreen deciduous forests.

7) Kozhikode

Kozhikode also known as Calicut is a town on the Malabar coast of Kerala, India. It was known as the City of Spices in the Mideaval period for being the trading point of eastern spices and later known as the City of Sculptures. It is considered to be one of the finest cities to reside in India.

8) Thrissur

Thrissur is an important town in Kerala. Thrissur is famous for historical temples which attracts tourists from many parts of the country. It is an exotic tourist location abundant with natural sites and wonderful temples and churches.

9) Wayanad

Wayanad is a city in the north-east of Kerala, India. It is set high on the majestic Western Ghats with altitudes ranging from 700 to 2100 m. Wayanad district stands on the southern tip of the Deccan plateau and its chief glory is the majestic rugged terrain of the Western Ghats, with lofty ridges interspersed with dense forest, tangled jungles and deep valleys.

10) Madurai

Madurai is one of the old cities in Tamil Nadu dating back to 550 AD. The city is well-known for its beautiful ancient temples. The city guarantees a good time for tourists with its marvelous architectural wonders and is believed to be a sacred city of Hindus. Madurai is a must-visit tourist destination for those who are looking for historical exploration as well as scholastic knowledge.

INTERESTING PLACES

Fort Kochi

The Chinese fishing nets which symbolises Kochi can be seen only in Fort Kochi which may be the only place in the world where the Chinese fishing nets are unique outside China for which the credit goes to the traders from the court of Chinese emperor Kubla Khan. Presently, there are 11 Chinese fishing nets dotting the Fort Kochi shoreline while it was 20 about ten years agoSt Francis Church which is one of the oldest built by Europeans in India and another landmark in this area is Vasco House where Vasco Da Gama is believed to have lived. Visitors can also enjoy walking along Fort Kochi Beach which may be the only beach in the state which has the presence of the Chinese fishing nets and which is also famous for Cochin carnival that is conducted on New Years eve.



Vegaland

Popularly known as Wonder La Amusement Park, Veegaland is the country’s first theme park and one of the most happening places to visit in Cochin. Located on hill top, Veegaland is famous for thrilling and fun filled rides, thus making it a perfect for a family outing.

Opening hours: 11 am to 6 pm on weekdays, and 11 am to 7 pm on weekends and holidays.



Jewish Synagogue

Jewish Synagogue, or the Paradesi Synagogue, is the oldest synagogue in the Commonwealth of Nations, located in Kochi in South India. It was built in 1568 by the Malabar Yehudan people or Cochin Jewish community in the Kingdom of Cochin. It is also referred to as the Cochin Jewish Synagogue or the Mattancherry Synagogue. The synagogue is located in the quarter of Old Cochin known as Jew Town,[8] and is the only one of the seven synagogues in the area still in use. The complex has four buildings. It was built adjacent to the Mattancherry Palace temple on the land given to the Malabari Yehuden community by the Raja of Kochi, RamaVarma. The Mattancherry Palace temple and the Mattancherry synagogue share a common wall.



Mattancherry Palace

Mattancherry is another fascinating area in Kochi. The name mattancherry originated from the house name “Ancherry Mattam”, a Brahmin house which was pronounced by foreign traders as Matt-Ancherry. Mattancherry is tourist spot in Kochi where Portuguese influence can be seen and in particular the Dutch Palace. Jew Town is another tourist attraction of Mattancherry with the synagogue dating from 1568 which is India’s oldest functioning synagogue along with other tourist spots like Mattancherry Palace Museum which hosts different weapons such as swords, spears etc , Mattacherry Pazhayannur Royal temple and Palliarakkavvu temple, Ram Mandir, Gowd Saraswat Brahmin temples etc.



Marine Drive

Marine Drive is a picturesque promenade in Kochi. It is built facing the backwaters, and is a popular hangout for the local populace. Marine Drive is also an economically thriving part of the city of Kochi. With several shopping malls it is as an important centre of shopping activity in Kochi. The walkway has two contemporarily constructed bridges, the Rainbow Bridge and the Chinese Fishing Net Bridge. The view of the setting and rising sun over the sea mouth, and the gentle breeze from the Vembanad Lake has made Marine Drive an important tourist destination in Kochi. Hundreds of people, both natives and tourists, throng the walkway during the evenings.


ABOUT CHENNAI

Vehicle_Typeper_Kmcab_CapacityFare 
TATA INDICA A/C8.00250.004
TATA INDICA NON A/C7.00250.004
INDIGO A/C9.00250.004
TOYOTA ETIOS A/C9.00250.006
SWIFT DZIRE A/C9.50250.004
LOGAN A/C9.00250.004
TAVERA NON A/C10.00250.006
TAVERA A/C11.00250.006
MAHINDRA XYLO A/C11.00250.006
INNOVA A/C12.00250.006
TARVELLER NON A/C13.00350.0012
TRAVELLER A/C15.00350.0012
MINI COACH17.00350.0018
  • TATA INDICA A/C
Rate per km: 8.00

Tata Indica comes equipped with a factory fitted air-conditioning unit. It is recommended that before the onset of the summer season, an air-conditioning gas top-up should be done by authorised Tata service centre personnel.

Book Now
  • TATA INDICA NON A/C
Rate per km: 7.00

Tata Indica is a fully Indian car manufactured by Tata Motors, India. This small 4-door hatchback is marked by its style, elegance, stunning look and above all by its performance.

Book Now
  • INDIGO A/C
Rate per km: 9.00

Tata Indigo eCS comes equipped with a factory fitted air-conditioning unit across all its models such as GLX, GLS, GVX, LS TDI, LX CR4, emax GLS and emax GLX. However, rear AC vents are absent.

Book Now
  • TOYOTA ETIOS A/C
Rate per km: 9.00

Toyota has updated the Etios sedan and it's now christened, ‘Platinum Etios’. Toyota has given plenty of cosmetic changes to the Etios, but it is the front fascia that has changed the most. Platinum Etios now comes with ABS and ISOFIX child-seat mount as standard across variants.

Book Now
  • SWIFT DZIRE A/C
Rate per km: 9.50

Dzire is still a sub-4 metre, four-door sedan. When compared to its predecessor, the length of the new model is exactly the same. Like before, the LXi/LDi and VXi/VDi trims get 14-inch steel rims but the ZXi/ZDi and ZXi+/ZDi+ variants get 15-inch alloy wheels.

Book Now
  • LOGAN A/C
Rate per km: 9.00

The all new Chevrolet Tavera BS-IV has been designed with your comfort and convenience in mind. Staying true to Chevrolet’s design mantra of ‘strength and style’, the car has a sleek, suave metal exterior that will turn heads, win hearts and pump up your adrenaline.

Book Now
  • TAVERA NON A/C
Rate per km: 10.00

The all new Chevrolet Tavera BS-IV has been designed with your comfort and convenience in mind. Staying true to Chevrolet’s design mantra of ‘strength and style’, the car has a sleek, suave metal exterior that will turn heads, win hearts and pump up your adrenaline.

Book Now
  • TAVERA A/C
Rate per km: 11.00

Tavera BS-IV with new fabric seats for better comfort and styling and get ready to experience luxury like it was meant to be experienced. The Chevrolet Tavera BS-IV is packed with features that enhance your comfort and convenience.

Book Now
  • MAHINDRA XYLO A/C
Rate per km: 11.00

Mahindra has launched the refreshed Xylo. Updates on the new Xylo include minor mechanical tweaks, addition of a few creature comforts and subtle cosmetic revisions.

Book Now
  • INNOVA A/C
Rate per km: 12.00

Toyota launched a new 'Touring Sport' variant of its Innova Crysta. Toyota launched a new 'Touring Sport' variant of its Innova Crysta. while the equipment list is similar to the respective regular variants.

Book Now
  • TARVELLER NON A/C
Rate per km: 13.00

If you have a group of around 9 to 10 then you can think of booking a tempo traveller for your journey. With this you will be able to enjoy your journey with all other people. It is a perfect option for a group picnic and best to run on Indian roads.

Book Now
  • TRAVELLER A/C
Rate per km: 15.00

Comport Journey

Book Now
  • MINI COACH
Rate per km: 17.00

You are looking to hire luxury mini coach or luxury mini coach that too exclusively for 20 seater mini bus/coach on rental basis for travel and tour then tejas travels luxury mini coach/bus is the best and affordable choice, we are the best mini bus/coach service provider in India.

Book Now