Arrow Cab/Taxi Rental In Bandipur

ABOUT BANDIPUR

Bandipur is a beautiful tourist spot and considered as one of the best wild life sanctuaries in the country. India’s one of the best known tiger sanctuaries is Bandipur National Park. The park includes rocky hills and valleys drained by rivers Kabini, Nugu, Moyar and numerous small streams. The enchanting Nilgiri Mountains and their cloud-covered peaks form a picturesque backdrop for the park. Bandipur National Park’s altitude between 680-1454 metres and is situated south of the Kabini river at the foothills of the Western Ghats. Monsoon from June to September and best time to visit is open throughout the year but preferably in monsoon when wildlife is plenty and forest is green. The government of Karnataka provides spacious and comfortable accommodation at Bandipur National Park. The rates charged are quite reasonable, but frequently all rooms are booked well in advance. The scrub jungles towards the eastern limits of the park consist of stunted trees, interspersed with bushes and open grassy patches. Towards its northwestern fringes, there is a gradual shift in the vegetation from open dry deciduous forests to tropical mixed deciduous forests. These diverse habitats support an enormous diversity of animal life.Tiger, Leopard, Elephant, Gaur, Sambar (deer), Chital, Sloth bear, Mouse deer, Wild dog, Wild boar, Barking deer, Four horned Antelope, Hyena, Gaur, Panther, Sloth bear, Crocodiles, Mouse deer, Python, Osprey are some of the animals. Grey Junglefowl, Pompadour Green Pigeon, Honey Buzzard, Red-headed Vulture, Grey-headed Fish Eagle, Brown Hawk Owl, Bay Owl, Malabar Trogon, Nilgiri Flycatcher, Malabar Pied Hornbill, Little Spiderhunter, Plain Flower pecker are some of the birds. Reptiles like King Cobra, Common Cobra, Python, Adder, Viper, Rat Snake, Water Snake, Marsh Crocodile, Lizard, Chameleon, Monitor Lizard, Frog, Tree frog, Toad and Tortoise are seen in this reserve.

The best mode of transportation to move around in Bandipur/Karnataka is the extensive taxi services which provides guest with a hassle free experience. With a wide fleet of private taxi service in Bandipur/Karnataka, you can be assured of a safe and comfortable ride through the beautiful sights of this place. Bandipur/Karnataka taxi service comes with chauffeur who will pick you up from any venue and will take you all around Bandipur. With more and more tourist turn up, Bandipur/Karnataka call taxi service in Bandipur has gained more importance and has soon become one of the major means of transportation among both national and international guests.

PLACES NEAR BANDIPUR

1) Ooty

Couched amidst those gorgeous blue mountains of southern India, there is something special about the erstwhile British township of Ooty. Year after year, it draws tourists, adventure enthusiasts, honeymooners and the film industry like bees to nectar. Sure, many wise travelers believe that Ooty is a dump yard, a degraded, over-rated hill station, and so on. Nevertheless, the wiser one will see how Ooty can soothe strung-up nerves and become the backdrop for a wondrous holiday.ooty tourism. Ooty nestles in an amphitheatre created by four majestic hills. Doddabetta, Snow don, Elk Hill and Club Hill.

2) Mysore

Having evolved from 'the royal city' to an upcoming IT hub, Mysore is an amazing mix of the traditional as well as modern attractions. From palaces and ornate temples to gardens and galleries, there are multiple attractions here to cater to every need. With over 600 years of legacy, Mysore is a flamboyant city with exceptional weather throughout the year. It used to be centre of commerce for South India earlier and is still one of the most important city for trading, silk, Ayurveda, yoga, sandalwood and incense. The cafes, bustling markets, Mysore zoo and the magnificent Mysore Palace are not going to let you sit idle for even a moment here.

3) Bangalore

Having evolved gradually from being the Garden City to the Silicon Valley of India, Bengaluru is the third largest and one of the most livable cities in India. Bengaluru was declared 'The most livable city in India' according to a country-wide survey. The rise of startup culture in Bengaluru is also drawing entrepreneurs there. Carry light woolens for comfort. The cold season is the best time to plan a visit as the city also hosts numerous music festivals. Some of the worth visiting places in Bangalore are Manchanabele Dam (45km), Pearl Valley (38km), Magadi (40km), Sri Siddalingeswara Yoga Vana Hills (30km), Savanadurga (60km), Ramnagara (50km).

4) Kozhicode

Calicut, also known by the name Kozhikode, is a northern district located on India’s South-West coastal belt. The headquarters of this district is also known by the same name i.e. the city of Calicut. Surrounded by the Arabian Sea on the West, this region was the glorious center of trade and commerce in the bygone era. Beypore and Kappad Beach lure the visitors with scenic beauty and coastal merriment. Kadalundi Bird Sanctuary will kindle the interest of birdwatchers it being home to a wide variety of bird species. Thusharagiri Waterfalls and Peruvannamuzhi Dam are perfect spots for family picnics and one day trips.

5) Coonoor

One of the most beautiful and serene hill stations you will come across in the country, Coonoor is the second largest hill station in the wonderful Nilgiri Hills of the Western Ghats. It is situated at an altitude of 1930 meters and just 19 km from Ooty. oonoor is a delightful location to have a panoramic view of the Nilgiri Hills and the Catherine Falls. Coonoor is a dream come true for writers and poets due to its rich greenery, the manicured hills, the Colonial culture and amazing sceneries, which will leave you relaxed and inspired. While in Coonoor you can completely lose yourself to nature and its eternal beauty.

6) Coimbatore

Often termed as 'Manchester of South India', the city is photographically situated on the banks of River Noyyal and has an array of natural attractions, other than being the sparkling hub of industry. Coimbatore, the second largest city in Tamil Nadu, is an almost perfect tourist destination with natural beauty and offerings as well as temples, churches, dams and more. It's a welcoming area with the backdrop of hustle-bustle and charm of activity and industry. You can visit Monkey Falls, Vydehi falls, Kovai Kutralam falls and Siruvani Falls and Dam.

INTERESTING PLACES

Bandipur National Park

Bandipur National Park is regarded as one of the most beautiful and the better-managed national parks of India. Located amidst the picturesque surroundings of the towering Western Ghat Mountains on the Mysore-Ooty highway in Karnataka, Bandipur National Park covers an area of about 874.2 sq km. Together with Mudumalai Wildlife Sanctuary in Tamil Nadu, Wayanad Wildlife Sanctuary in Kerala and Nagarhole National Park in the North, it creates the India's biggest biosphere reserve popularly known as the 'Nilgiri Biosphere Reserve'. The Bandipur National Park occupies a special place in India's efforts towards Eco-conservation.Bandipur also has a sizable number of Tigers. Other natural inhabitants of this lovely forest are gaur (a type of bull), sambhar, chital, mouse deer, four-horned antelope, wild dogs, wild boar, jackal, sloth bear, panther, malabar squirrel and porcupines.



Biligirirangan Hills

Situated in the Chamrajanagar district of Karnataka, Biligirirangana Hills or B R Hills are a beautiful a and natural link between the Western and the Eastern Ghats. According to legend, a wandering Scottish man introduced coffee to the region, and a coffee estate came up in Honnametti, near the ‘Honnametti Kallu,’ a boulder which gives a metallic shine when struck with a rock. The Soliga tribe believes that the boulder is made of gold, and it is revered as nature’s bounty. B R Hills have a unique topography, with an undulating landscape peppered with hilly terrains and waterfalls which make for a great sightseeing experience. An ancient temple and a wildlife sanctuary located amidst the hills make for great tourist spots.Jungle safaris, trekking through the forests, fishing in the rivers, coracle boat rides and river rafting are just a few of the activities of the area.



BRT Wildlife Sanctuary

BRT wildlife sanctuary is characteristic of an astonishing avian fauna of 225 species of birds. Racquet-tailed drongo, whistling thrush, crested hawk eagle and yellow throated bulbul are some of the birds commonly spotted in the range. Others include large Indian parakeet, hill myna, crested serpent eagle and chestnut-bellied nuthatch. Flora of the region comprises dry scrub, deciduous, savanna, evergreen and grassland vegetation. With such rich population, the BRT wildlife sanctuary is an ideal place to go for safaris. Tourists can also indulge themselves in adventure activities like professional angling, amateur fishing, coracle boat rides and more. . The best time to sight wildlife in the sanctuary is October to May. It is best to explore the sanctuary by walking; however, elephant rides and jeep safaris are alternative options.



Malai Mahadeshwara Temple

The History of the Shrine Shri Male Mahadeshwara Swamy Temple has been extremely holly religious Institution and is famous from the time immemorial. As per Niranjana Rathnakara invisible Ganesha himself as Shri Male Mahadeshwara. As mentioned in Janapada Mahakavya Shri Male Mahadeshwara is the sone of the couple of Shri Chandrashekara Murthy and Smt. Uttarajamma and has descended to earth and has for the fist time seen near Shri Shailadha Mallikarjuna Linga, nearly 600 years ago; has come through Sutturu, Kunduru, then to the centre of Seven Hills; this place being felt to be comfortable desired to stay in the place of temple; and incarnation of Lord Eswara and kept tiger as his Vehicle. Travelled through the hills and the surroundings area, spent his childhood , youth and aged life in between the hills and on the basis of his yogi powers has displayed his various miracles.



Dodda Sampige Mara

Dodda Sampige Mara, meaning 'Big Champak Tree' in English, is believed to be more than 2000 years old. The tree rises to a height of approximately 34 m, and is about 20 m broad. It stands within a temple, which is located 4 km away from B R Hills. With many lingams close to the tree, the site is considered to be holy. It is mainly worshipped by Soligas, the tribals of that area. From the trunk of this big champak tree flows a tributary of river Cauvery, called River Bhargavi. Natives believe that this stream is an embodiment of Renuka, the wife of Jamadagni, a famous Hindu sage. According to ancient history, Dodda Sampige Mara performs a dance fire during Maha Shivarathri. A representation of Soliga tribals lifestyle, it showcases their relation with Mother Nature. The Bhargavi River finds its root in the trunk of this tree, and starts flowing from there. This stream personifies Renuka, the wife of Jamadagni.



Mudumalai National Park

The Mudumalai National Park or Wildlife Sanctuary resides on the northwestern side of the Nilgiri Hills (Blue Mountains), in Nilgiri District, about 150 km north-west of Coimbatore city in Kongu Nadu region of Tamil Nadu. By sharing its boundaries with the states of Karnataka and Kerala, the sanctuary is divided into 5 ranges – Masinagudi, Thepakadu, Mudumalai, Kargudi and Nellakota. The Mudumalai Sanctuary is an important wildlife habitat due to its strategic position as a Wildlife corridor between several other protected areas making an essential part of the Nilgiri Biosphere Reserve. Its north is being crusted with Bandipur National Park and Nagarhole National Park and at its west is the Wayanad Wildlife Sanctuary along the south corner is flourished with Mukurthi National Park and Silent Valley National Park. These parks, sanctuaries and the adjoining Reserve forests cover over 3,300 sq kms of forest supporting a population of 1800–2300 elephants.

ABOUT CHENNAI

Vehicle_Typeper_Kmcab_CapacityFare 
TATA INDICA A/C9.00250.004
TATA INDICA NON A/C8.00250.004
TOYOTA ETIOS A/C10.00250.004
SWIFT DZIRE A/C9.50250.004
LOGAN A/C9.00250.004
TAVERA NON A/C10.00250.006
TAVERA A/C11.00250.006
MAHINDRA XYLO A/C11.00250.006
INNOVA A/C12.00250.006
TARVELLER NON A/C13.00350.0012
TRAVELLER A/C15.00350.0012
MINI COACH17.00350.0018
Top Car Routes From Bandipur

Oneway drop taxi is based in Bandipur and our service details are provided as below. we provide return trip also along with one way if needed. We are the leading outdoor taxi service in chennai by providing best service at the lowest fare .For any queries you may contact our customer service.

  • TATA INDICA A/C
Rate per km: 9.00

Tata Indica comes equipped with a factory fitted air-conditioning unit. It is recommended that before the onset of the summer season, an air-conditioning gas top-up should be done by authorised Tata service centre personnel.

Book Now
  • TATA INDICA NON A/C
Rate per km: 8.00

Tata Indica is a fully Indian car manufactured by Tata Motors, India. This small 4-door hatchback is marked by its style, elegance, stunning look and above all by its performance.

Book Now
  • TOYOTA ETIOS A/C
Rate per km: 10.00

Toyota has updated the Etios sedan and it's now christened, ‘Platinum Etios’. Toyota has given plenty of cosmetic changes to the Etios, but it is the front fascia that has changed the most. Platinum Etios now comes with ABS and ISOFIX child-seat mount as standard across variants.

Book Now
  • SWIFT DZIRE A/C
Rate per km: 9.50

Dzire is still a sub-4 metre, four-door sedan. When compared to its predecessor, the length of the new model is exactly the same. Like before, the LXi/LDi and VXi/VDi trims get 14-inch steel rims but the ZXi/ZDi and ZXi+/ZDi+ variants get 15-inch alloy wheels.

Book Now
  • LOGAN A/C
Rate per km: 9.00

The all new Chevrolet Tavera BS-IV has been designed with your comfort and convenience in mind. Staying true to Chevrolet’s design mantra of ‘strength and style’, the car has a sleek, suave metal exterior that will turn heads, win hearts and pump up your adrenaline.

Book Now
  • TAVERA NON A/C
Rate per km: 10.00

The all new Chevrolet Tavera BS-IV has been designed with your comfort and convenience in mind. Staying true to Chevrolet’s design mantra of ‘strength and style’, the car has a sleek, suave metal exterior that will turn heads, win hearts and pump up your adrenaline.

Book Now
  • TAVERA A/C
Rate per km: 11.00

Tavera BS-IV with new fabric seats for better comfort and styling and get ready to experience luxury like it was meant to be experienced. The Chevrolet Tavera BS-IV is packed with features that enhance your comfort and convenience.

Book Now
  • MAHINDRA XYLO A/C
Rate per km: 11.00

Mahindra has launched the refreshed Xylo. Updates on the new Xylo include minor mechanical tweaks, addition of a few creature comforts and subtle cosmetic revisions.

Book Now
  • INNOVA A/C
Rate per km: 12.00

Toyota launched a new 'Touring Sport' variant of its Innova Crysta. Toyota launched a new 'Touring Sport' variant of its Innova Crysta. while the equipment list is similar to the respective regular variants.

Book Now
  • TARVELLER NON A/C
Rate per km: 13.00

If you have a group of around 9 to 10 then you can think of booking a tempo traveller for your journey. With this you will be able to enjoy your journey with all other people. It is a perfect option for a group picnic and best to run on Indian roads.

Book Now
  • TRAVELLER A/C
Rate per km: 15.00

Comport Journey

Book Now
  • MINI COACH
Rate per km: 17.00

You are looking to hire luxury mini coach or luxury mini coach that too exclusively for 20 seater mini bus/coach on rental basis for travel and tour then tejas travels luxury mini coach/bus is the best and affordable choice, we are the best mini bus/coach service provider in India.

Book Now