Arrow Cab/Taxi Rental in Coimbatore

ABOUT COIMBATORE

Coimbatore, as we would like to call it, the Manchester of South India, is a perfect blend of cosmopolitan lifestyle and cultural heritage. It has proved its exquisiteness in leaving its visitors awestruck at the charm, grace and ever so humble nature of the emerging metropolitan and its dwellers. The city has numerous possibilities to venture and this article helps uncover a few simple but interesting ones. If you are on a visit, and you go back without experiencing at least a few of these city’s exclusives, you are missing something valuable!

Coimbatore is the third largest city in Tamilnadu, With a population of more than 15 lakhs. There are more than 30,000 tiny small, medium and large industries and textile mills. The city is known for its entrepreneurship of its residents. The climate is comfortable round the year. The city is situated on the banks of the river Noyyal. Coimbatore existed even prior to the 2nd Century AD as a small tribal village capital called Kongunad until it was brought under Chola control in the 2nd or 3rd Century AD by Karikalan, the first of the early Cholas. When Kongunad fell to the British along with the rest of the state, its name was changed to Coimbatore and it is by this name that is knoen today, except in Tamil, in which it is called Kovai.

There are more than 25,000 small, medium, large scale industries and textile mills. Coimbatore is also famous for the manufacture of motor pump sets and varied engineering goods, due to which it has earned the title " Detroit of the South". The Development of Hydro electricity from the Pykara Falls in the 1930s led to a cotton boom in Coimbatore. The result has been a strong economy and a reputation as one of the greatest industrial cities in South India.

PLACES NEAR COIMBATORE

1) Wellington

Wellington is located in the Nilgiris District of Tamil Nadu, approximately 80 kms from Coimbatore and 14 kms from the famous hill resort of Udhagamandalam (also called Ooty or Ootacamund). Wellington lies at an altitude of 1880 meters above mean sea level, and is blessed with a mild and salubrious climate throughout the year.

2) Ooty

At a distance of 89 km from Coimbatore. Udhagamandalam , popularly called as OOTY by the tourist, is the Queen of Hill Stations. Centuries ago this was also called as Oththai-Kal [single stone] Mandu [ Mund is a name of Toda Village]. The British started calling it as Ootacamund. Coffee and Tea Plantations and trees like Conifers, Eucalyptus, Pine and Wattle dot the hill side in Udhagamandalam and its environs.

3) Coonoor

At a distance of 71 km from Coimbatore and a municipality in the Nilgiris district in the state of Tamil Nadu. It is a beautiful hill station and known for its production of Nilgiri tea. At an altitude of 6,000 feet above sea level, Coonoor is famous for its verdant environs and for a variety of wildflowers and birds. It is the second largest hill station in the Nilgiri hills after Ooty.

4) Kodanad

The Kodanad Elephant training centre, recently shifted to Abhayaranyam at Kaprikkad (which is about 3 km from Kodanad), set on the Southern banks of the Periyar River amid the beautiful high ranges near Perumbavooris one of the largest elephant training centres in Kerala. Earlier elephants captured from the Malayatoor forests (the forests in the East and North of Kodanad) were trained here.

5) Munnar

At a distance of 142 km from Coimbatore, Munnar is a fascinating hill resort located in Idukki district of Kerala. It is one of the best Tourist places in kerala and among the most popular hill stations in India. Munnar also has the highest peak in South India - Anamudi, which towers over 2695 meters. Trekking facilities are available to reach Anamudi on foot. The tea plants covering Munnar hills make the feeling of seeing a wide green carpet. Munnar's mesmerizing greenery, mountains, calmness, lakes and waterfalls attract honeymooners and tourists throughout the year. Mattupetty Dam, Echo point, Kundala Lake, Top Station, Anamudi peak, Devikulam, Nyayamkad falls, Thoovanam falls, Eravikulam National Park and Attukal Waterfalls are the popular Munnar tourist places.

6) Palakkad

At a distance of 52 km from Coimbatore,and headquarters of Palakkad district in the state of Kerala. Palakkad, the Granary of Kerala, is situated at the foot of the Gigantic Western Ghats on the border of Kerala and Tamilnadu. The Pothundy Dam is a beautiful locale with facilities for boating and is a nice option as a picnic place. As the Ghat road winds its way up to Nelliyampathy, at certain places there are viewpoints from where the vast stretches of Palakkad district are visible with its extensive paddy fields forming a verdant carpet. It also offers a splendid view of the Palakkad Gap.

7) Gudalur

Ooty,Coonoor and Kotagiri lies in the upper plateau of Nilgiri and Gudalur lies in lower plateau. it is the headquarter of the Taluk and lies about 51kms,West of Udhagamandalam below the Ghats at an elevation of 1,180mts,above M.S.S on the way to Mysore.the name of the place means junction village. Most of the Gudalur area is green carpeted.

INTERESTING PLACES

Valparai

If the word road trip thrills you, hop on a jeep with some of your best pals, looking forward to an uphill adventure to Valparai (close to Pollachi). With the breath-taking greenery welcoming you, the slight drizzles greeting you every now and then, listening to the songs and signs of nature, you are bound to remember every moment of the trip and cherish them!



Monkey falls

Ever wanted to get drenched in nature’s love pouring from the mountains? Ever wanted to take a trek up the hills, to find the most beautiful, relaxing sounds and landscapes? Cut a day off to visit the Monkey falls during seasons. But beware of the 1:1 human-monkey population that targets any eatables you carry. The name must have been so, owing to the monkey’s menace!



Valankulam Lake

If you are a morning person, head down to the Valankulam Lake during sunrise, and you are sure to catch the most beautiful landscapes and rare migratory birds. And if you own a DSLR, put them to work here, and even the random clicks will make you feel like you are a seasoned photographer!



Vellingiri hills

If you are a believer in God or not, you will definitely admit that magic lingers in the form of silence in this place. Surrounded by the enchanting view of the mountains, the serenity and the tranquility the atmosphere provides you, Isha Yoga Center at the foot hills of Vellingiri, sure cleanses the negative thoughts and relaxes your mind and refreshes your soul. And if you have the interest and stamina for a steep adventure, trek the Vellingiri hills itself for a divine retreat.



Codissia Trade Fair Complex

With a giant finger pointing to the magnificent result of teamwork, welcomes the CODISSIA Trade Fair Complex on Avinashi Road, probably the biggest arena that hosts the city’s most exuberant fairs, weddings and meetings. The uniqueness of the halls and their massive spread-out with no pillars in between and the natural lighting can be appreciated by anybody who is even naïve to architecture. Get to one of the fairs organised here and witness the sheer grandeur of the place that takes lifelong pride in hosting the Ulaga Tamizh Semmozhi Manadu.



Siruvani Falls and Dam

Located near the dam built on the Siruvani River, the Siruvani Waterfalls are located 35 kilometers west from Coimbatore. The Siruvani River’s water is considered to be one of the best tasting in the world and is one of the top tourist attractions in Coimbatore.



Kovai Kutralam Falls

Visit the awe inspiring Kovai Kutralam Falls located in Siruvani, about 37 km from Coimbatore. The scenic waterfalls are situated within dense forests and thus visitors are not permitted after 5 pm. Beautifully located amidst the calm peaceful jungles, it is a good place to watch birds and wildlife within the area. As few buses are available to visit the place, it is best to plan in advance to enjoy the panoramic waterfalls.



Marudamalai Temple

Marudhamalai Hill Temple is among the most renowned attractions of Coimbatore. This temple is dedicated to Lord Shiva. The 12th century temple is surrounded by numerous trees, plants and herbs with hills in the backdrop. Devotees throng to the shrine in large numbers on occasion of festivals like Thai Poosam and Tirukarthigai. Situated on Western Ghats, Marudhamalai Temple is situated at a distance of 12 km from the Coimbatore railway station.



Kovai Kondattam

Kovai Kondattam is a theme park situated 2 kilometers off Perur on Siruvani Main Road at a distance of 8.5kms from the city.It is an ideal place for a day-long fun and amusement on water and dry rides, picnic, get-togethers and also facilitates Conferences, Parties, Receptions, etc.,

COIMBATORE

Vehicle_Typeper_KmFarecab_Capacity 
SWIFT DZIRE A/C9.50250.004
LOGAN A/C9.00250.004
TARVELLER NON A/C13.00350.0012
TRAVELLER A/C15.00350.0012
MINI COACH17.00350.0018
TATA INDICA A/C8.00250.004
TATA INDICA NON A/C7.00250.004
INDIGO A/C9.00250.004
TOYOTA ETIOS A/C10.00250.004
Top Car Routes From Coimbatore

Oneway drop taxi is based in Coimbatore and our service details are provided as below. we provide return trip also along with one way if needed. We are the leading outdoor taxi service in Coimbatore by providing best service at the lowest fare .For any queries you may contact our customer service.

  • SWIFT DZIRE A/C
Rate per km: 9.50

Dzire is still a sub-4 metre, four-door sedan. When compared to its predecessor, the length of the new model is exactly the same. Like before, the LXi/LDi and VXi/VDi trims get 14-inch steel rims but the ZXi/ZDi and ZXi+/ZDi+ variants get 15-inch alloy wheels.

Book Now
  • LOGAN A/C
Rate per km: 9.00

The all new Chevrolet Tavera BS-IV has been designed with your comfort and convenience in mind. Staying true to Chevrolet’s design mantra of ‘strength and style’, the car has a sleek, suave metal exterior that will turn heads, win hearts and pump up your adrenaline.

Book Now
  • TARVELLER NON A/C
Rate per km: 13.00

If you have a group of around 9 to 10 then you can think of booking a tempo traveller for your journey. With this you will be able to enjoy your journey with all other people. It is a perfect option for a group picnic and best to run on Indian roads.

Book Now
  • TRAVELLER A/C
Rate per km: 15.00

Comport Journey

Book Now
  • MINI COACH
Rate per km: 17.00

You are looking to hire luxury mini coach or luxury mini coach that too exclusively for 20 seater mini bus/coach on rental basis for travel and tour then tejas travels luxury mini coach/bus is the best and affordable choice, we are the best mini bus/coach service provider in India.

Book Now
  • TATA INDICA A/C
Rate per km: 8.00

Tata Indica comes equipped with a factory fitted air-conditioning unit. It is recommended that before the onset of the summer season, an air-conditioning gas top-up should be done by authorised Tata service centre personnel.

Book Now
  • TATA INDICA NON A/C
Rate per km: 7.00

Tata Indica is a fully Indian car manufactured by Tata Motors, India. This small 4-door hatchback is marked by its style, elegance, stunning look and above all by its performance.

Book Now
  • INDIGO A/C
Rate per km: 9.00

Tata Indigo eCS comes equipped with a factory fitted air-conditioning unit across all its models such as GLX, GLS, GVX, LS TDI, LX CR4, emax GLS and emax GLX. However, rear AC vents are absent.

Book Now
  • TOYOTA ETIOS A/C
Rate per km: 10.00

Toyota has updated the Etios sedan and it's now christened, ‘Platinum Etios’. Toyota has given plenty of cosmetic changes to the Etios, but it is the front fascia that has changed the most. Platinum Etios now comes with ABS and ISOFIX child-seat mount as standard across variants.

Book Now