Arrow Cab/Taxi Rental In Coonoor

ABOUT COONOOR

Located in the Nilgiri district of Tamil Nadu, Coonoor is a tourist destination famous for its tea production and adventure sports. The city holds a great attraction among the trekkers and hikers hailing from all around the world. Nestled at an altitude of 1,850 meters above sea level, it is the second largest hill station in the Nilgiri Hills. The place has a great historical backdrop as it had been the sojourn to Toda tribe. It is said that the grandiose hill was found by the British, who came over to visit and enjoy their summer vacations here during the 19th century. Coonoor comprises of many attractions under its gorgeous sites. Talking of the nature, the sight of Catherine falls will surely mesmerize the travelers. Dolphin's nose, Law's Falls, Guernsey Tea factory are some of the well known places of tourist interest in Coonoor. The 'Hidden Valley' is one of the major landmarks of the city which is famous for its natural beauty. Although, Coonoor bestows delightful activities throughout the year yet the best time to visit Coonoor is between the months of October to March. The travel guide to Coonoor provides the important information about the city.Fruit and Vegetable Festival is one of the most popular festivals in Coonoor and is celebrated at the Sim's park in the month of May each year. Tea and Tourism Festival is another major festival in Coonoor is the Tea and Tourism Festival. This festival is celebrated in the month of January. There are some other cultural events held in the city as well which also have a great importance in the history of Coonoor.

The best mode of transportation to move around in Coonoor/Tamil Nadu is the extensive taxi services which provides guest with a hassle free experience. With a wide fleet of private taxi service in Coonoor/Tamil Nadu, you can be assured of a safe and comfortable ride through the beautiful sights of this place. Coonoor/Tamil Nadu taxi service comes with chauffeur who will pick you up from any venue and will take you all around Coonoor. With more and more tourist turn up, Coonoor/Tamil Nadu call taxi service in Coonoor has gained more importance and has soon become one of the major means of transportation among both national and international guests.

PLACES NEAR COONOOR

1) Wellington

Wellington is located in the Nilgiris District of Tamil Nadu, approximately 80 kms from Coimbatore and 14 kms from the famous hill resort of Udhagamandalam (also called Ooty or Ootacamund). Wellington lies at an altitude of 1880 meters above mean sea level, and is blessed with a mild and salubrious climate throughout the year.

2) Ooty

Udhagamandalam , popularly called as OOTY by the tourist, is the Queen of Hill Stations. Centuries ago this was also called as Oththai-Kal [single stone] Mandu [ Mund is a name of Toda Village]. The British started calling it as Ootacamund. Coffee and Tea Plantations and trees like Conifers, Eucalyptus, Pine and Wattle dot the hill side in Udhagamandalam and its environs.

3) Kotagiri

Kotagiri’s importance fell when the ghat road from Mettupalayam at the foothills of Coonoor was built. Before the ghat road was built, every traveler going to Ooty had to pass through Kotagiri. Surrounded by tea estates and beautiful green landscapes, Kotagiri offers plenty of opportunities for trekking and rock climbing.

4) Kodanad

The Kodanad Elephant training centre, recently shifted to Abhayaranyam at Kaprikkad (which is about 3 km from Kodanad), set on the Southern banks of the Periyar River amid the beautiful high ranges near Perumbavooris one of the largest elephant training centres in Kerala. Earlier elephants captured from the Malayatoor forests (the forests in the East and North of Kodanad) were trained here.

5) Coimbatore

Coimbatore, the second largest city in Tamil Nadu, is an almost perfect tourist destination with natural beauty and offerings as well as temples, churches, dams and more. It's a welcoming area with the backdrop of hustle-bustle and charm of activity and industry. You can visit Monkey Falls, Vydehi falls, Kovai Kutralam falls and Siruvani Falls and Dam.

6) Palakkad

The Pothundy Dam is a beautiful locale with facilities for boating and is a nice option as a picnic place. As the Ghat road winds its way up to Nelliyampathy, at certain places there are viewpoints from where the vast stretches of Palakkad district are visible with its extensive paddy fields forming a verdant carpet. It also offers a splendid view of the Palakkad Gap.

7) Gudalur

Ooty,Coonoor and Kotagiri lies in the upper plateau of Nilgiri and Gudalur lies in lower plateau. it is the headquarter of the Taluk and lies about 51kms,West of Udhagamandalam below the Ghats at an elevation of 1,180mts,above M.S.S on the way to Mysore.the name of the place means junction village. Most of the Gudalur area is green carpeted.

INTERESTING PLACES

Sim's Park

A wonderful treasure trove of some of the most exquisite plant species in the world, the Sim's Park is an important sightseeing destination, if in Coonoor. The botanical garden houses more than 1000 species of different plants and trees which are scattered all over the sprawling park providing a very unique and beautiful view. The park is situated on the northern side of the Coonoor Railway Station and is divided into eight sections with the one with Sholas and widening footpaths being the most fascinating one. Developed in 1874 by JD Sims and Major Murray, Sim’s Park is home to a variety of unusual species of plants, which have been brought here from different parts of the world. The park extends over a sprawling 12-acre land and is beautifully landscaped. Sim’s Park also hosts the annual fruit and vegetable show, which is held in the month of May every year and is a good time to visit the park.



Dolphin's Nose

Situated about 10 km from Coonoor, Dolphin's Nose is regarded as a must visit place if in Coonoor. It is known to provide the most amazing panoramic view of not only the Nilgiri Hills but also the Catherine Falls too. Dolphin's Nose Viewpoint is a very popular tourist spot in Coonoor. Set in the rolling hills of the Nilgiris or Blue Mountains in Tamil Nadu, this viewpoint is perched at a height of over 1,000 feet above sea level. Dolphin’s Nose got its rather quaint name thanks to the fact that the tip of the peak looks like…what else…a dolphin’s nose! This massive rock formation is flanked by huge ravines on either side and from here you can savor some truly breathtaking views of the surrounding landscape. You can see the beautiful Catherine Falls like a silver streak as it thunders down the mountainside.



Lamb's Rock

The Lamb's Rock is just 8 km outside Coonoor while on the way to Dolphin's Nose. The place provides some fascinating views of the Coimbatore Plains and the Coonoor hills. It was named after the then collector Captain Lamb who developed this place in his interest. The drive to Lamb's rock in itself is memorable. Nature is best enjoyed at Lamb's Rock as it is located away from the hustle and bustle. This view point offers a panoramic view of the Hulical ravines and Coonoor stream. For the avid trekker, trekking trails from Lamb's Rock will take you through the lush tree gardens. Lamb's rock is easily accessible for visitors as Coonoor is well connected by road and rail. Being a calm and tranquil vantage point, this place is best enjoyed by couples. The best time to visit is during the summers, when the weather is clear and the views are ideal.



Catherine Falls

At a distance of 7 km from Kotagiri, 21 km from Coonoor, and 36 km from Ooty, Catherine Falls is a beautiful waterfall situated near Kotagiri in Nilgiris district of Tamilnadu. It is the second largest waterfalls in Nilgiris and also one of the best waterfalls in Ooty. Cascades down from a height of 250 feet, the stunning Catherine Falls is a double-cascaded waterfall located at Aravenu. The River Kallar descends down the rocks as Geddhehaada Halla stream, to form the Catherine Falls. Also known as Geddhehaada Halla by locals, this waterfall is named after Catherine Cocburn, the wife of M.D. Cocburn, who had introduced coffee plantation to the areas of Kotagiri and Yercaud. Many trekking lovers trek to this place from Kotagiri & Aravenu as well. Kotagiri is well connected by buses with Ooty & Coonoor. Nearest road to Catherine Falls can be reached from Kotagiri by private vehicles.



Droog Fort

Droog Fort is located in the area surrounding Coonoor. A trekkers delight, one must undertake some by foot traveling to reach this destination. This old and worn out fort is located 6,000 ft above the plains. Today, only a wall remains of this military outpost. Tradition says that this fort was used by Tippu Sultan as an outpost. With such an impressive location that allowed the fort to command extraordinary views in all proclivities,its is not a thing to ponder upon as to how this was chosen as an outpost.In order to get to this site, you must travel through the Nonsuch Tea Estate. Droog Fort is also referred to as Bakasura Malai. This name links it to the legend of a local demon, Bakasura. The watch tower of the fort which was once used to spot enemies, now serves as the perfect spot to witness the scenic beauty spread all around the Droog fort in the green lands of the area.



Hidden Valley

‘The Hidden Valley’ is an excellent homestay that offers travellers with the serenity and comfort of their home in the exotic location of Chikmagalur. This exquisite guest-house provides an ample of activities for the travelers who seek excitement.The various activities in the home-stay of ‘The Hidden Valley’ includes boat-rides on their very own mini-lake, guided plantation tour, target shooting, bird watching, badminton, indoor board games and trekking at Devi Gudda. Travelers can also enjoy the farm-life, as there are a number of ducks, rabbits, turkeys, and country chicken in this wonderful property. This home-stay is surrounded by 30 acres of coffee estate. Within a close proximity from ‘The Hidden Valley’ is the thrilling excitement of white water rafting in the river Bhadra, between Magundi and Balehole – which is a must-do for guests to like adventure sports.



Law's Falls

Laws Falls is one of the popular tourist locations that features a beautiful waterfall. The water falls from an altitude of 180 ft, creating a pool of water on the fall. Located on Coonoor-Mettupalayam road, travellers can advance to the site from Coonoor, which is 7 km from Laws Falls. The spring fall is positioned at a distance of 5 km from Coonoor at the middle of Coonoor and Kateri rivers. Surrounded by serenity and lush greenery, this waterfall is a prime tourist attraction of Coonoor. The water from the fall gushes downward from a height of 180 feet above the sea level, breaking in a number of intervals, finally merging into a pool.



Lal Bagh

This botanical garden is a haven for all nature lovers. It was commissioned by Hyder Ali in 1760 and completed by Tipu Sultan. It is spread over 240 acres. The garden features rare plants of French, Persian and Afghani origin and has attained the status of a Government Botanical Garden. The Lal Bagh Rock which is over 3000 million years old is found here and is a major tourist attraction. Lalbagh Botanical Garden is located in Bangalore and is nationally and internationally renowned centre for botanical artwork, scientific study of plants and also conservation of plants. Covering an area 240 acres in the heart of the city it has nearly 1,854 species of plants. The garden also consists of the famous glass house where an annual flower show is held every year and is also a home to an aquarium and a lake.

TRANSFER

The Coimbatore International Airport, located around 54 km away, is the nearest airport to Coonoor. The Coonoor Railway Station is located about 1 km away from the Dolphin's Nose and connects Coonoor to other major cities like Trivandrum, Cochin, Vellore, Coimbatore, Chennai, Delhi, and Mumbai.

ABOUT CHENNAI

Vehicle_Typeper_Kmcab_CapacityFare 
TATA INDICA A/C8.00250.004
TATA INDICA NON A/C7.00250.004
INDIGO A/C9.00250.004
TOYOTA ETIOS A/C 10.00250.004
SWIFT DZIRE A/C9.50250.004
LOGAN A/C9.00250.004
TAVERA NON A/C10.00250.006
TAVERA A/C11.00250.006
MAHINDRA XYLO A/C11.00250.006
INNOVA A/C12.00250.006
TARVELLER NON A/C13.00350.0012
TRAVELLER A/C15.00350.0012
MINI COACH17.00350.0018
Top Car Routes From Coonoor

Oneway drop taxi is based in Coonoor and our service details are provided as below. we provide return trip also along with one way if needed. We are the leading outdoor taxi service in chennai by providing best service at the lowest fare .For any queries you may contact our customer service.

  • TATA INDICA A/C
Rate per km: 8.00

Tata Indica comes equipped with a factory fitted air-conditioning unit. It is recommended that before the onset of the summer season, an air-conditioning gas top-up should be done by authorised Tata service centre personnel.

Book Now
  • TATA INDICA NON A/C
Rate per km: 7.00

Tata Indica is a fully Indian car manufactured by Tata Motors, India. This small 4-door hatchback is marked by its style, elegance, stunning look and above all by its performance.

Book Now
  • INDIGO A/C
Rate per km: 9.00

Tata Indigo eCS comes equipped with a factory fitted air-conditioning unit across all its models such as GLX, GLS, GVX, LS TDI, LX CR4, emax GLS and emax GLX. However, rear AC vents are absent.

Book Now
  • TOYOTA ETIOS A/C
Rate per km: 10.00

Toyota has updated the Etios sedan and it's now christened, ‘Platinum Etios’. Toyota has given plenty of cosmetic changes to the Etios, but it is the front fascia that has changed the most. Platinum Etios now comes with ABS and ISOFIX child-seat mount as standard across variants.

Book Now
  • SWIFT DZIRE A/C
Rate per km: 9.50

Dzire is still a sub-4 metre, four-door sedan. When compared to its predecessor, the length of the new model is exactly the same. Like before, the LXi/LDi and VXi/VDi trims get 14-inch steel rims but the ZXi/ZDi and ZXi+/ZDi+ variants get 15-inch alloy wheels.

Book Now
  • LOGAN A/C
Rate per km: 9.00

The all new Chevrolet Tavera BS-IV has been designed with your comfort and convenience in mind. Staying true to Chevrolet’s design mantra of ‘strength and style’, the car has a sleek, suave metal exterior that will turn heads, win hearts and pump up your adrenaline.

Book Now
  • TAVERA NON A/C
Rate per km: 10.00

The all new Chevrolet Tavera BS-IV has been designed with your comfort and convenience in mind. Staying true to Chevrolet’s design mantra of ‘strength and style’, the car has a sleek, suave metal exterior that will turn heads, win hearts and pump up your adrenaline.

Book Now
  • TAVERA A/C
Rate per km: 11.00

Tavera BS-IV with new fabric seats for better comfort and styling and get ready to experience luxury like it was meant to be experienced. The Chevrolet Tavera BS-IV is packed with features that enhance your comfort and convenience.

Book Now
  • MAHINDRA XYLO A/C
Rate per km: 11.00

Mahindra has launched the refreshed Xylo. Updates on the new Xylo include minor mechanical tweaks, addition of a few creature comforts and subtle cosmetic revisions.

Book Now
  • INNOVA A/C
Rate per km: 12.00

Toyota launched a new 'Touring Sport' variant of its Innova Crysta. Toyota launched a new 'Touring Sport' variant of its Innova Crysta. while the equipment list is similar to the respective regular variants.

Book Now
  • TARVELLER NON A/C
Rate per km: 13.00

If you have a group of around 9 to 10 then you can think of booking a tempo traveller for your journey. With this you will be able to enjoy your journey with all other people. It is a perfect option for a group picnic and best to run on Indian roads.

Book Now
  • TRAVELLER A/C
Rate per km: 15.00

Comport Journey

Book Now
  • MINI COACH
Rate per km: 17.00

You are looking to hire luxury mini coach or luxury mini coach that too exclusively for 20 seater mini bus/coach on rental basis for travel and tour then tejas travels luxury mini coach/bus is the best and affordable choice, we are the best mini bus/coach service provider in India.

Book Now