Arrow Cab/Taxi Rental In Kodaikanal

ABOUT KODAIKANAL

Kodaikanal offer amazing holidaying opportunities to everyone. From honeymoon to family trip to adventure holidays to religious tour, Kodaikanal offers something for each and every one. Often referred as "Princess of Hill stations", Kodaikanal is one of the most popular tourist destinations. The hill station is located in the Palani hill range, under the administrative control of Dindigul district of Tamil Nadu. This town of Tamil Nadu has mesmerising settings and exciting activities to offer its guests. "The Gift of the Forest", the city of Kodaikanal presents its tourist with complete holiday package with wide range of activities to do while holidaying. From trekking routes to temples to museums to caves to falls to parks and lakes, you will have more than just one option to keep yourself engaged while holidaying on this hill station. Along with striking natural settings and a soothing and calm environment, you will also find many other places good for sightseeing in this town in the Palani hills which have been designed by the missionaries of America. One of the most interesting of all the places is Kodai Lake. It is Kodai Lake from which the name of Kodaikanal has been derived. Thus on your visit to the hill station, visit to the lake shouldn’t be missed in any case. There ream any other interesting places to go for sightseeing. Some of these are Berijam Lake, Coakers Walk, Bryant Park, Kurinjiandavar Temple, Green Valley View/Suicide Point, Pillar Rocks, Silent Valley View, Devil's Kitchen, Guna Caves, Pine Forest, Shanthi Valley and Silver Cascade. After visiting these places and spending some quality time with the nature, if you are in mood to pamper yourself, you can go for shopping. Khadi Emporium, Handloom Co-operative Stores and Travancore Crafts Work and Government Sales Emporium are some of the good places offering some interesting gift options to take home for your loved ones.

The best mode of transportation to move around in Kodaikanal/Tamil Nadu is the extensive taxi services which provides guest with a hassle free experience. With a wide fleet of private taxi service in Kodaikanal/Tamil Nadu, you can be assured of a safe and comfortable ride through the beautiful sights of this place. Kodaikanal/Tamil Nadu taxi service comes with chauffeur who will pick you up from any venue and will take you all around Kodaikanal. With more and more tourist turn up, Kodaikanal/Tamil Nadu call taxi service in Kodaikanal has gained more importance and has soon become one of the major means of transportation among both national and international guests.

PLACES NEAR KODAIKANAL

1) Palani

Located in the Dindigul district of Tamil Nadu Palani is a beautiful hill station, the hills of which are part of the oldest mountain range in India. The name of the town is derived from the two Tamil words ‘Pazham’ which means ‘fruit’ and ‘Nee’ meaning you. The mountain range on which the picturesque town is located dates back to the Pre Cambrian period. The terrain is hillier than mountainous and is located in the eastern part of the Western Ghats. The hills are home to several nomadic Paliyan tribes. Palani gathers worldwide attention as a holy place, and it is believed that Lord Murugan had settled here.

2) Munnar

One of the biggest tea-plantation area of South India, Munnar is one of the most beautiful and popular hill-stations of Kerala. Situated on the banks of three rivers- Madupetti, Nallathanni and Periavaru, Munnar is also blessed with natural view-points apart from the tea-plantations. Munnar is divided into Old Munnar, where the tourist information office is, and Munnar, where the bus station and most guest houses are located. The Eravikulam National Park, Salim Ali Bird Sanctuary and tea plantations are its major attractions. Anamudi is an ideal spot for trekking.

3) Ooty

Couched amidst those gorgeous blue mountains of southern India, there is something special about the erstwhile British township of Ooty. Year after year, it draws tourists, adventure enthusiasts, honeymooners and the film industry like bees to nectar. Sure, many wise travelers believe that Ooty is a dump yard, a degraded, over-rated hill station, and so on. Nevertheless, the wiser one will see how Ooty can soothe strung-up nerves and become the backdrop for a wondrous holiday.ooty tourism. Ooty nestles in an amphitheatre created by four majestic hills. Doddabetta, Snow don, Elk Hill and Club Hill.

4) Coimbatore

Often termed as 'Manchester of South India', the city is photographically situated on the banks of River Noyyal and has an array of natural attractions, other than being the sparkling hub of industry. Coimbatore, the second largest city in Tamil Nadu, is an almost perfect tourist destination with natural beauty and offerings as well as temples, churches, dams and more. It's a welcoming area with the backdrop of hustle-bustle and charm of activity and industry. You can visit Monkey Falls, Vydehi falls, Kovai Kutralam falls and Siruvani Falls and Dam.

5) Kozhicode

Calicut, also known by the name Kozhikode, is a northern district located on India’s South-West coastal belt. The headquarters of this district is also known by the same name i.e. the city of Calicut. Surrounded by the Arabian Sea on the West, this region was the glorious center of trade and commerce in the bygone era. Beypore and Kappad Beach lure the visitors with scenic beauty and coastal merriment. Kadalundi Bird Sanctuary will kindle the interest of birdwatchers it being home to a wide variety of bird species. Thusharagiri Waterfalls and Peruvannamuzhi Dam are perfect spots for family picnics and one day trips.

6) Guruvayur

A small town in the district of Thrissur, Guruvayoor is most famous for the Guruvayoor Temple- India's third largest temple housing Lord Krishna. This temple is believed to be one of the 108 most divine Vishnu temples in the world. Chavakkad Beach, a good place to spend your evenings is located just five km from Guruvayur. Alternatively, in the evenings, you can watch fishermen bring in their catch lay it on display on the beach itself. The annual Guruvayur Festival held during February-March kickstarts with an Elephant race; and is a must watch.

7) Madurai

Madurai is one of the oldest cities of India and was ruled by Pandya kings over most of its history. The city is constructed in the form of a lotus and is known as lotus city too. The place has a great cultural heritage and strong mythological history to be passed on to the coming generations. The reason most people visit the city is the Meenakshi Temple, dedicated to the goddess Meenakshi with a sanctum for her consort, Sundareshwarar. Thiruparankundram is one of the important old temples dedicated to Lord Muruga(Karthikeya) and is located on a hillock approximately 8 km from the city.

8) Thanjavur

The cultural capital of Tamil Nadu, Thanjavur is located in the fertile Cauvery delta and is just as popular for its temples, arts and handicrafts as it is known for its paintings and rich history. Thanjavur is also a prominent center for rice cultivation and is therefore called the 'Rice bowl of Tamil Nadu'. Brahadeeswarar Temple stands testimony to the wealth and might of the Cholas. Thanjavur remained the capital of the Cholas till the construction of Gangaikonda Cholapuram. The main attraction of the city is the Brahadeeswarar temple, built in the early 11th century by Rajaraja Chola I. Thanjavur Royal Palace, Saraswathi Mahal library and the Vijaynagara fort speak eloquently of the city’s past.

INTERESTING PLACES

Kodai Lake

Kodaikanal Lake is a manmade lake in the Kodaikanal city which is also known as Kodai Lake. Vera Levinge was the man responsible for the creativity and resources of this lake amidst Kodaikanal town. This lake was developed by the British and early missionaries from the USASA. The star-shaped lake is centrally located in Kodaikanal and is surrounded by the rich green Palani Hills Range the main watershed for the lake. The lake is situated at an elevation of 2285m above sea level and has an average depth of 3.0m. The lake is at a distance of 3 km from the Kodai Bus stand.



Green Valley View (Suicide Point)

Formerly known as Suicide point, the Green Valley View offers a breathtaking view of the plains, deep valleys and hills. The mesmerizing view of the Vaigai Dam is an unforgettable experience. It used to be known as suicide point because of the dangerous valley which is dense and deep; below the point of more than 5000 feet drop. Located at a distance of 5.5 km from the Kodaikanal Lake, the Green Valley View not just offers a gorgeous view, but is also surrounded by a lot of monkeys. On the way to the point, there are several shops which offer homemade chocolates, ornaments and a wide range of flowers.



Pillar Rocks

The famous Pillars Rocks of Kodaikanal are located around 8 km from the lake and are an exquisite picnic spot. Constituting of a beautiful mini garden, the place is so named as it has three vertically positioned boulders reaching up to a height of 400 feet. An important attraction is the Devil's kitchen, which is the space between the two rocks. The Potato and onion Bhaji served outside the garden is highly recommended. Between the pillars, there is a dark chamber that is called the 'Devil's Kitchen'. The shady woods beneath the rocks serve as perfect picnic spot for locals as well as tourists.



Berijam Lake

Berijam Lake is a reservoir near Kodaikanal town in Dindigul district of Tamil Nadu. It is at the old site of "Fort Hamilton", in the upper Palani hills.The lake, created by a dam with sluice outlets, is part of a micro_ã_watershed development project. The lake_ã_s water quality is excellent.The lake is open for visitors from the month of october to may.The lake is rich in flora and fauna and is an untouched beauty of nature. The serene Berijam lake of Kodaikanal is of natures unhindered beauty in the midst of a forest conservation are. The Berijam lakeBerijam Lake is a reservoir surrounded by acacia and pine trees, so pristine that it has a haunting quality.



Coakers Walk

Coakers walk is an one killometer long built on the mountain. It was constructed in 1872, by Lt Coaker. It is about 1/2 Km away from the Kodai and is constructed on the steep slope of mountains. The outlook of the path defines the beauty of the nature i.e mountains, valleys, cities etc. Telescope house is must watch of the coakers walk. People are allowed to ride bicycles. Coakes walk at the Kodaikanal s a pedestrian walk situated 1/2 km away from the Kodai. It is built on the edge of the steep slope of the mountain. It was constructed in 1872, by Lt Coaker. The outlook of the path defines the beauty of the nature i.e mountains, valleys, cities etc.



Bryant Park

One of the most popular botanical gardens in Kodaikanal, the Brayant Park is known for its fauna, rafts and hybrids. The best time to visit this marvelous park is during the annual horticulture show that is held during the month of May. The glass house is an important attraction as well. Named after the forest officer of Madurai, Mr.H.D.Bryant, it is scenically situated on the eastern side of the lake. A 157-year old Eucalyptus tree is one of the park's main attractions. There is also a large and beautiful Bodhi tree that adds to the park a religious significance. During your visit, you can purchase ornamental plants that are cultivated in a nursery in the park.



Bear Shola Falls

Bear Shola Falls, located at a distance of 2 km from the Kodaikanal Lake, is another popular tourist spot within the destination. Owing to the fact that in earlier days bears used to come to this fall for drinking water; thus, the falls has got its name as Bear Shola Falls. Bear Shola Falls is a seasonal waterfall which come to life in its fullest during the monsoons. It is 3 kms away from Kodaikanal Bus Stand and can be accessed easily. Further ahead, is the Kodaikanal Lake just 2 kms further from the falls. t is quiet, peaceful and a true haven for those who want to escape from concrete forest parks.



Kurinji Temple

Kurunji Temple is mainly dedicated to Lord Murugu and is dexterously based at a distance of 3 km from the lake. Providing delightful views of small villages, Palani Hills and Northern plains, and carrots plantation on the terraced slopes, the temple is also associated with the Kurunji Flower which blooms once in 12 years carpeting the whole area with purple flowers. According to the authorities, the flower will next bloom in the year 2018. The temple complex also includes a park and a small shrub garden area.



Silent Valley View

Silent Valley View is located in close proximity to the Pillar rock garden in Kodaikanal. The point is famous for proffering some astounding and stunning views of the Silent Valley. Tourists are advised to travel the billowy path carefully. The best time to visit the valley point early mornings or late afternoons, as during this time the scenic beauty of the place is at its maximum. It's very breathtaking view. Comparable to Coakers Walk but deeper valley. Maybe only point worth getting down on the way to Berijam Lake. Woods surrounding are beautiful too.



Dolphin's Nose

Dolphin's Nose in Kodaikanal is a rustic and natural prodigy that features a flat rock protruding over a chasmal height of 6600 feet. Located almost 8 km from the main city center, this point offers breath taking views of the surrounding. This destination is popular amongst forest explorers and trekkers alike. The 3 kms long trek that is embarked upon to reach this point offers some of the best views of the forests and clouds. There are small eateries around which sell tea, coffee and snacks.



Silver Cascade Falls

The perfect stop over in-between a long journey, these silver cascade falls demand your attention while you travel from Kodaikanal till Madurai. The Silver Cascade Falls formed as a result of the over flowing of the famous man-made Kodai Lake, are the perfect way to have a break while on a long road trip. One can also take a swim in the waters of the waterfall provided the temperature is right. The fruit sellers selling exquisite, mouth watering fruits which you can buy and enjoy under the falls is an experience unmatched.



Thalaiyar Falls

Also known as Rat Tail Falls, Thalaiyar Falls is located in the lush green slopes of Palani Hill ranges in the Dindigul District, in Kodaikanal. With a height of 297m, it is the highest waterfall in Tamil Nadu, sixth highest waterfall in India and the 267th highest in the world. There is view tower in the park at the Dum Dum Rock, from where you can get a beautiful view of the falls and the Manjalar Dam. The river water coming to the falls is from Perumal Malai village, through a 9 km downstream and is said to be clear.



Trekking

A trekkers delight, Kodaikanal has some exquisite locations to offer to both the professional trekkers and the novice ones. Trekking routes with varying difficulty levels are present and a tourist can select the route according to the fitness, time factor and one's trekking ability. One of the toughest routes is from Periyakulam Adukkam- Kodaikanal which has a trekking distance of about 18 kms which can be covered within 7 hours. For the trekkers who prefer easy walk, the route from Kodaikanal to Berijam will be the suitable one and the trekker will be able to enjoy the green valleys and the mountain ranges surrounding Kodaikanal.



Subrahmanya Temple (Kartikeya Temple)

At a distance of 65 km from Kodaikanal lies the holy Subramanya temple, also known as Kartikeya Temple. Dedicated to Lord Subramanya, the temple is located at a height of 135 meters and the pilgrim needs to undertake a 659 step climb to reach the temple. Best time to visit the temple is during the festival of Pangani Uttaram and Tai Pusam.



Devil's Kitchen

Devil's Kitchen, which lays in between the Green Valley View and Pillar rocks, is a deep cleft that strikes to one as a small gutter. The Devils Kitchen is however, an extremely dangerous deep fall. Vacationers are admonished to be heedful while sighting this spot. An entralling and alluring place for all those who are adventurous and enthusiastic about challenging terrains, you must beware of the bats which reside in all the dark and deep chambers this place houses.



Kodaikanal Solar Observatory

The Kodaikanal Solar Observatory is a solar observatory located on the southern tip of the Palani Hills, 4 km from Kodaikanal town, in Dindigul district. It is owned and operated by the Indian Institute of Astrophysics. Their full-time team consists of two scientists and nineteen technicians with equipment such as Doppler radar, a LaCour magnetometer and a Watson magnetometer, broadband seismograph, GPS receiver and magnetic variometers, ionosondes, Solar tunnel telescope and full disc imaging.

TRANSFER

The Madurai International Airport, located around 120 km away, is the nearest airport to Kodaikanal. The Kodaikanal Railway Station is located about 46 km away from the city centre and connects Kodaikanal to other major cities like Trivandrum, Cochin, Vellore, Coimbatore, Chennai, Delhi, and Mumbai.

ABOUT KODAIKANAL

Vehicle_Typeper_Kmcab_CapacityFare 
TATA INDICA A/C8.00250.004
TATA INDICA NON A/C7.00250.004
INDIGO A/C9.00250.004
TOYOTA ETIOS A/C9.00250.004
SWIFT DZIRE A/C9.50250.004
LOGAN A/C9.00250.004
TAVERA NON A/C10.00250.004
TAVERA A/C11.00250.004
MAHINDRA XYLO A/C11.00250.006
INNOVA A/C12.00250.006
TARVELLER NON A/C13.00350.006
TRAVELLER A/C15.00350.006
MINI COACH17.00350.0018
Top Car Routes From Kodaikanal

Oneway drop taxi is based in Kodaikanal and our service details are provided as below. we provide return trip also along with one way if needed. We are the leading outdoor taxi service in chennai by providing best service at the lowest fare .For any queries you may contact our customer service.

  • TATA INDICA A/C
Rate per km: 8.00

Tata Indica comes equipped with a factory fitted air-conditioning unit. It is recommended that before the onset of the summer season, an air-conditioning gas top-up should be done by authorised Tata service centre personnel.

Book Now
  • TATA INDICA NON A/C
Rate per km: 7.00

Tata Indica is a fully Indian car manufactured by Tata Motors, India. This small 4-door hatchback is marked by its style, elegance, stunning look and above all by its performance.

Book Now
  • INDIGO A/C
Rate per km: 9.00

Tata Indigo eCS comes equipped with a factory fitted air-conditioning unit across all its models such as GLX, GLS, GVX, LS TDI, LX CR4, emax GLS and emax GLX. However, rear AC vents are absent.

Book Now
  • TOYOTA ETIOS A/C
Rate per km: 9.00

Toyota has updated the Etios sedan and it's now christened, ‘Platinum Etios’. Toyota has given plenty of cosmetic changes to the Etios, but it is the front fascia that has changed the most. Platinum Etios now comes with ABS and ISOFIX child-seat mount as standard across variants.

Book Now
  • SWIFT DZIRE A/C
Rate per km: 9.50

Dzire is still a sub-4 metre, four-door sedan. When compared to its predecessor, the length of the new model is exactly the same. Like before, the LXi/LDi and VXi/VDi trims get 14-inch steel rims but the ZXi/ZDi and ZXi+/ZDi+ variants get 15-inch alloy wheels.

Book Now
  • LOGAN A/C
Rate per km: 9.00

The all new Chevrolet Tavera BS-IV has been designed with your comfort and convenience in mind. Staying true to Chevrolet’s design mantra of ‘strength and style’, the car has a sleek, suave metal exterior that will turn heads, win hearts and pump up your adrenaline.

Book Now
  • TAVERA NON A/C
Rate per km: 10.00

The all new Chevrolet Tavera BS-IV has been designed with your comfort and convenience in mind. Staying true to Chevrolet’s design mantra of ‘strength and style’, the car has a sleek, suave metal exterior that will turn heads, win hearts and pump up your adrenaline.

Book Now
  • TAVERA A/C
Rate per km: 11.00

Tavera BS-IV with new fabric seats for better comfort and styling and get ready to experience luxury like it was meant to be experienced. The Chevrolet Tavera BS-IV is packed with features that enhance your comfort and convenience.

Book Now
  • MAHINDRA XYLO A/C
Rate per km: 11.00

Mahindra has launched the refreshed Xylo. Updates on the new Xylo include minor mechanical tweaks, addition of a few creature comforts and subtle cosmetic revisions.

Book Now
  • INNOVA A/C
Rate per km: 12.00

Toyota launched a new 'Touring Sport' variant of its Innova Crysta. Toyota launched a new 'Touring Sport' variant of its Innova Crysta. while the equipment list is similar to the respective regular variants.

Book Now
  • TARVELLER NON A/C
Rate per km: 13.00

If you have a group of around 9 to 10 then you can think of booking a tempo traveller for your journey. With this you will be able to enjoy your journey with all other people. It is a perfect option for a group picnic and best to run on Indian roads.

Book Now
  • TRAVELLER A/C
Rate per km: 15.00

Comport Journey

Book Now
  • MINI COACH
Rate per km: 17.00

You are looking to hire luxury mini coach or luxury mini coach that too exclusively for 20 seater mini bus/coach on rental basis for travel and tour then tejas travels luxury mini coach/bus is the best and affordable choice, we are the best mini bus/coach service provider in India.

Book Now