Arrow Cab/Taxi Rental In Trivandrum

ABOUT TRIVANDRUM

Thiruvananthapuram also known as Trivandrum (Anglicised name), is the capital of the Indian state of Kerala and the headquarters of the state. Thiruvananthapuram is the southern-most district of the state of Kerala. It is bordered by Kollam District in the north, Tirunelveli District and Kanyakumari District of the state of Tamil Nadu in the east and south and the Arabian Sea in the west. Thiruvananthapuram literally means City of Lord Anantha. The name derives from the deity of the Hindu temple at the center of the Thiruvananthapuram city. Anantha is the serpent Shesha on whom Padmanabhan or Vishnu reclines. It is divided into four taluks, Thiruvananthapuram, Chirayinkeezhu, Neyyattinkara, Nedumangadu. The urban bodies in the district are the Thiruvananthapuram Corporation, Varkala, Neyyattinkara, Attingal and Nedumangad municipalities. Thiruvananthapuram is the first city along the path of the south-west monsoon and gets its first showers in early June. However, pre-monsoon showers are common in April and May, accounting to about 35 cm on average. Annual rainfall is not very high compared to other districts of Kerala, but it is still a substantial 180 cm. The rainiest months are May, June, July, August, and October, but there are frequent showers in other months too between April and November. For travelers who wish to avoid the rain, the best period to visit is from December to March. Thiruvananthapuram's most stunning landmark of Shri Padmanabhaswamy and its adjacent Royal Palace, Puttan Malika are the capital's two principal sights.

The best mode of transportation to move around in Trivandrum/Kerala is the extensive taxi services which provides guest with a hassle free experience. With a wide fleet of private taxi service in Trivandrum/Kerala, you can be assured of a safe and comfortable ride through the beautiful sights of this place. Trivandrum/Kerala taxi service comes with chauffeur who will pick you up from any venue and will take you all around Trivandrum. With more and more tourist turn up, Trivandrum/Kerala call taxi service in Trivandrum has gained more importance and has soon become one of the major means of transportation among both national and international guests.

PLACES NEAR TRIVANDRUM

1) Kovalam

Kovalam in Kerala has come a long way from being a sleepy fishing village to being one of the best surfing destinations in India. Best known for its three crescent-shaped beaches, Kovalam still retains some of its laid-back culture with the days beginning rather late and activities continuing into the night. he most prominent of the three beaches here is the Lighthouse Beach with its candy-stripped lighthouse at one end. Hawa Beach to the north is popular with day-tourists and surfers while Samudra Beach, though steep, is where upmarket resorts and restaurants are housed.

2) Varkala

Varkala in the Thiruvananthapuram district of Kerala offers relatively untouched and clean beaches that are increasingly difficult to find in the state. Situated 51 km north of Thiruvananthapuram and 37 km south of Kollam, Varkala is also a pilgrimage center for Hindus. The 2000-year-old Janardhana Swamy Temple is located in Varkala and thousands of Hindus converge on Papanasam Beach on Karkidavavu Bali held during the Malayalam month of Karkitakam (July-August) to pray for their ancestors. Varkala is generally a laidback beach town.

3) Kanyakumari

Kanyakumari is on most travelers’ list for being the southernmost tip of India’s mainland. About 86 km south east of Thiruvananthapuram, It is the point of confluence of the Arabian Sea, the Bay of Bengal and the Indian Ocean. Kanyakumari is home to another unique geographical phenomenon that allows you to witness the sunrise and sunset at the same beach. The town gets its name from the Hindu goddess Kanyakumari, who has a temple dedicated to her here. It is also famous for the Vivekanada Rock Memorial, where Swami Vivekananda meditated and decided to carry his message of peace across the world.

4) Thekkady

Set high in the Western Ghats, Thekkady in Kerala is known for the Periyar National Park, one of the largest wildlife reserves in India. Located on the banks of a lake created by the construction of Mullaperiyar dam, the park lies in the districts of Idukki and Pathanamthitta in Kerala. The Periyar Wildlife Sanctuary was declared a tiger reserve in 1978. This sanctuary offers the unique opportunity to watch and photograph wild elephants from close quarters. While in Thekkady, do take a cruise in the Periyar Lake. You can also trek to the ancient Mangala Devi temple located inside the reserve.

5) Alappuzha

Situated on the south-western coast of India, Alappuzha is also known by its anglicized name Alleppey. Gifted with immense natural beauty, Alappuzha’s backwaters have been the mainstay of Kerala’s tourism. Alappuzha port used to be one of the busiest trade centers and traded with the Persian Gulf regions and even Europe. Close to Alappuzha lies Kuttanad, the ‘Granary of Kerala’, where farming is done below sea level. Alappuzha offers an array of lodging and boarding options to choose from. Being the capital of backwater tourism, no trip can be complete without a stay in the houseboats. Houseboats have AC as well as Non-AC single, double or triple bedrooms.

6) Kumarakom

Situated 14 km from Kottayam in Kerala, Kumarakom has become synonymous with backwater cruises across the world. A scenic bunch of islands clustered around the Vembanad Lake, Kumarakom is about 70 km from Kochi (Cochin). Kumarakom is a part of the Kuttanad region, the rice bowl of Kerala and is surrounded by lush paddy fields crisscrossed by canals and the lake. The Vembanad lake has its maximum length and breadth near Kumarakom. One school of thought believes Kumarakom is derived from the words kuminja and akam; meaning the land formed by accumulation of sediments. According to another, it is a combination of words Kumara and aham (home); referring to the Lord Kartikeya’s temple.

7) Mathikettan Shola National Park

Spread over 12.82 sq km, the Mathikettan Shola National Park is located 130 km west of Madurai, in Udumbanchola taluk of the Idukki district in Kerala. The national park gets its name from the Tamil phrase that literally translates to ‘mind confuser’ and is named so since the locals believe that the once you enter the path leading to the national park, it is forgotten instantly. Situated between many other reserve forests like the Pampadam Shola National Park and Eravikulam National Park, the Mathikettan Shola National Park was part of the Cardamom Hill Reserve region till it was notified as a national park in 2003

8) Munnar

The south-west state of India, Kerala is one of the major tourist destinations in the country with its silvery coast, serpentine backwaters, coconut grove swaying to the south-west wind and Western Ghats covered in aromatic spice and tea plantation. There is no dearth of places to see in Kerala and Munnar is one such place. Located at about 5,200 ft above the sea level, Munnar is a beautiful hill station in the district of Idukki, Kerala. Once the summer resort for the British, Munnar is known for its pleasant climate and pristine beauty. The rolling hills covered in mist intersected by the winding road, the dark emerald green coloured plantation and the few lone houses in midst of it will instantly make you fall in love with this place. Munnar is a very popular destination among the honeymooners.

9) Kochi

Spread over a series of islands and crisscrossed by the sea and backwaters, Kochi (long known as Cochin) speaks of the old world charm and leisure. The culturally and historically rich port city is the gateway for several visitors to start their tour of Kerala in south India. Located between the Arabian Sea and the Western Ghats, Kochi has been one of the most sought-after destinations in India. It serves as the gateway to the hill stations of Munnar and Vagamon in Idukki and the wildlife hot-spots of Eravikulam National Park and Periyar National Park.

10) Ernakulam

Ernakulam refers to the eastern, mainland portion of the twin cities of Ernakulam-Kochi in central Kerala, India. Located on the coast of the Arabian Sea, Ernakulam is a booming business metropolis. It is often referred to as the commercial capital of Kerala. Ernakulam has been a part of human settlements since the Stone Age. Rock-cut caves and dolmens are still a part of this city. Ernakulam was ruled by the Chera Dynasty and later, by the Kingdom of Cochin (Perumpadapu Swaroopam). The main tourist attractions in Ernakulam are the Hill Palace Museum, Madhavan Nayar Foundation, Kaladi, Kodanad, Chendamangalam, Malayatoor, Bhoothathankettu and Thattekkad Bird Sanctuary.

11) Western Ghats

A UNESCO World Heritage site and one of the eight hottest bio-diversity hotspots in the world, the Western Ghats are a mountain range, spread over 1600 km in western India. Stretching north to south along the western edge of the Deccan plateau it is also called the ‘Great Escarpment of India’ and starts from the border of Gujarat and ends at Kanyakumari. The mountain range extends over Maharashtra, Karnataka, Kerala and Tamil Nadu and contains 39 properties including wildlife sanctuaries, national parks and reserve forests, which have been designated as World Heritage Sites.

INTERESTING PLACES

Sri Padmanabhaswamy Temple

Sree Padmanabhaswamy Temple stands tall in the capital of Kerala in its gold plated decadent glory. It is one of the 108 sacred Vishnu temples in India and said to be a replica of the Adikesava Perumal temple located in Kanyakumari. Quite recently, the temple was found to be holding billions worth of valuables in five of its vaults which make it the richest temple in the world. 'Thiruvananthapuram' literally translates to the 'City of Anantha' and Anantha is the deity of this temple. Lord Vishnu is seen in the "Anantha Shayanam" posture through three mighty doors. The temple is known for its strict rules of worship. It has specific dress codes to be followed by its devotees. Only Hindus are allowed inside.



The Kanakakunnu Palace

Kanakakunnu Palace was constructed during the reign of His Highness Sree Moolam Thirunal Maharaja, a famous Travancore king who ruled the Travancore Kingdom from 1885 to 1924. The palace was originally used as the guest house by the Travancore kings. Kanakakunnu Palace now belongs to the Kerala State Government. The palace' location on the top of a small hill with green meadows surrounding it from all sides, is highly alluring that any tourists who visit this simply fall in love with the Nature-friendly atmosphere here. This would be the reason why the palace was used as a guest house and various cultural events are held at the palace for entertaining the guests.



Neyyar Dam & Wildlife Sanctuary

A repository of some of the rarest medicinal herbs, the Neyyar Dam located about 32 km from Thiruvananthapuram, is a popular picnic spot with a lake and a picturesque dam site. The lake formed by the dam across the Neyyar River is the bluest of blue, making boating irresistible for tourists. The Neyyar Wildlife Sanctuary of which the dam is a part is the habitat of over a hundred species of fauna including Asian Elephant, Tiger, Leopard, Slender Loris and reptiles like King Cobra, Travancore Tortoise, etc. A crocodile breeding centre and a lion safari park are also located in the dam site.



Observatory

Situated on a hill at an elevation of about 60 metres above sea level (the highest point in the city), this astronomical observatory offers exquisite views of the surroundings and the city as a whole. Beautiful roses can be found in the garden in front. It was built in 1837 and is part of the Department of Physics, University of Kerala today. It is fast developing as one of India's most important astronomical centres with modern facilities like an 11-inch telescope, CCD camera, sun workstations, image processing facility and partnership with national programs.The observatory was a brainchild of Sri Swathi Tirunal, the Maharaja of Travancore who was an ardent follower of astronomy.



The Napier Museum

Napier Museum and Natural History Museum are situated in the Museum compound, right in the heart of the Thiruvananthapuram city, near the zoological park. Napier Museum built in the 19th century, this Indo-Saracenic structure boasts a natural air-conditioning system and houses a rare collection of archaeological and historic artefacts, bronze idols, ancient ornaments, a temple chariot and ivory carvings. The Japanese shadow play leather figures, used to depict the epics of Mahabharata and the Ramayana, are very interesting. A visit to the Napier Museum complex reveals a glimpse of Kerala's rich cultural heritage.



Sri Chitra Art Gallery

The Sri Chitralayam, popularly known as Sri Chitra Art Gallery, was opened to the public by the erstwhile Maharaja of Travancore Sri Chitra Thirunal on the 25th of September 1935 for the enjoyment, education and development of artistic taste of the people. It has a collection of paintings representing the various genres of paintings in India, along with a few from other parts of Asia with a distinct stamp of Indian culture. The Gallery was reconstructed out of two bungalows side by side in the museum Gardens. The Construction, furnishing of exhibits and hanging was done under the direction of Dr. Cousins, the well known exponent of art and literature.



The Zoological Park

The Thiruvananthapuram Zoo is the oldest zoo in India continuing to exist in its original location in the heart of the temple city Thiruvananthapuram. Similarly the Museum and Botanical Gardens are also the oldest of their kind in the country. Swathi Thirunal Maharaja (1816-1846), illustrious King and Music composer who had ruled Travancore during 1830-1846 is said to be the visionary behind the establishment of the Thiruvananthapuram Museum and Zoo. He had a good collection of animals including elephants in his horse breeding centre. This Zoological garden is unique in India for its breathtaking landscapes and luxuriant growth of vegetation. Royal look of lofty trees, towering bamboos, lush green landscapes give it a rare distinction of being one of the most beautiful zoos in South East Asia.



Science and Technology Museum

Suitable for children and adults alike, this museum is more like a planetarium and is often used as a reference centre by many people. Displaying models from the fields of science, technology and electronics, it is a powerhouse of knowledge for children. For interactive learning, the museum organises documentaries, shows and short-films in order to help children understand better. It has a dome-like planetarium where every day at 12 noon, a 40-minute show is broadcasted in English language. Known for its tech on display, the Science and Technology Museum was founded in 1984. The museum draws a huge number of visitors into its chambers, especially the science enthusiasts.



Chalai Bazaar

halai market in Trivandrum is one of the oldest and the largest markets in Kerala. Located in city center near east fort, this market sells everything needed for a household. Most of the shops deal with both retail and wholesale and you can buy stuff at a good price point. The market is famous for commodities such as vegetables, hardware/tool shops, household items, jewellery, handicrafts, wall photo frames, perfumery, spices and discarded junk! I visit Chalai market once in a while to check out discarded electronic junk or to buy tools for my DIY hardware kit. Chalai is a crowded market and it takes a while to know where you get the stuff you are looking for. This article is a short guide to the layout of the Chalai market.



Happy Land Water Theme Park

Happy Land Water Theme park is the place to be when you want to be relaxed and happy irrespective of seasons and occasions. It doesn’t macopy-of-dsc_6732tter if you are seeking a body and soul rejuvenating experience or the mind boggling excitement of a family picnic. Happy Land Water theme park is the ideal location for an outing or other family and business functions. The mesmerizing location and the thrilling rides at Happy Land Water Theme park carry you away to an amusing world of joy and fun. Located a few kilometers away from the capital city Thiruvananthapuram Happy Land Water Theme Park, spreads over a larger area on hillside blended with architectural and natural beauty. This exotic location is situated in Vembayam, the outskirts of Trivandrum city.



Agastya Mala Peak

Agastya Mala Peak is located at a distance of 60 km from Thiruvananthapuram towards the Tamil Nadu -Kerala border. Locally known as Agasthyarkoodam, Agasthya Mala Hills stands at an elevation of 1,868 m. This peak which is part of the Agastya Mala Biosphere Reserve has a vast variety of fauna and flora, including medicinal plants and endangered animals and is a wonderful place for people who enjoy wild life. Agastya Mala Peak is considered a pilgrimage centre by the devotees of the Hindu sage Agastya, one of the Saptarishi's. A statue of Agastya is installed at the top of the peak. The peak is open to trekkers from January to March. The 25 km trekking route is arduous and it takes three days and two nights to cover the distance and come back to base. Camps are set up in the forest for the convenience of the trekkers.



Poovar Island

Poovar Island is a popular tourist destination in the state of Kerala. The village adorns a beautiful beach which attracts tourists. A very small island, which is away from the hustle and bustle of the city, this place is worth visiting is you are looking for peace. Poovar is one among the natural wonders where the Lake, River, Sea and Beach meet the land. A rare find in Kerala, the southern state of India.Poovar is a small fishing island located in the southern part of Trivandrum. Fringed with coconut trees on all sides, it is an ideal place for tourists who want to have an outing.



Shanghumukham Beach

Shanghumugham is a city beach, the beach of the capital. Conveniently located 8 Kilometres from Trivandrum city centre, city folks reach here to find much needed solace. Shanghumugham (also Shamghumugham) evenings are magical. Multitude of red in multiple shades spreads brilliance over the horizon. Gentle breeze sends cool comfort, as darker waves continue to splash over the sands in the backdrop of a sinking sun. The long stretch of golden sands ideal for a stroll or beach side relaxation is however not a good swimming spot.

TRANSFER

The Trivandrum International Airport, located around 8 km away, is the nearest airport to Trivandrum City. The Trivandrum Central Railway Station is located about 14 km away from the city centre(Kazhakootam) and connects Trivandrum to other major cities like Trivandrum, Cochin, Vellore, Coimbatore, Chennai, Delhi, and Mumbai.

ABOUT TRIVANDRUM

Vehicle_Typeper_Kmcab_CapacityFare 
TATA INDICA A/C8.00250.004
TATA INDICA NON A/C7.00250.004
TOYOTA ETIOS A/C9.00250.004
SWIFT DZIRE A/C9.50250.004
LOGAN A/C9.00250.004
TAVERA NON A/C10.00250.006
TAVERA A/C11.00250.006
MAHINDRA XYLO A/C11.00250.006
INNOVA A/C12.00250.006
TARVELLER NON A/C13.00350.0012
TRAVELLER A/C15.00350.0012
MINI COACH17.00350.0018
Top Car Routes From Trivandrum

Oneway drop taxi is based in Trivandrum and our service details are provided as below. we provide return trip also along with one way if needed. We are the leading outdoor taxi service in chennai by providing best service at the lowest fare .For any queries you may contact our customer service.

  • TATA INDICA A/C
Rate per km: 8.00

Tata Indica comes equipped with a factory fitted air-conditioning unit. It is recommended that before the onset of the summer season, an air-conditioning gas top-up should be done by authorised Tata service centre personnel.

Book Now
  • TATA INDICA NON A/C
Rate per km: 7.00

Tata Indica is a fully Indian car manufactured by Tata Motors, India. This small 4-door hatchback is marked by its style, elegance, stunning look and above all by its performance.

Book Now
  • TOYOTA ETIOS A/C
Rate per km: 9.00

Toyota has updated the Etios sedan and it's now christened, ‘Platinum Etios’. Toyota has given plenty of cosmetic changes to the Etios, but it is the front fascia that has changed the most. Platinum Etios now comes with ABS and ISOFIX child-seat mount as standard across variants.

Book Now
  • SWIFT DZIRE A/C
Rate per km: 9.50

Dzire is still a sub-4 metre, four-door sedan. When compared to its predecessor, the length of the new model is exactly the same. Like before, the LXi/LDi and VXi/VDi trims get 14-inch steel rims but the ZXi/ZDi and ZXi+/ZDi+ variants get 15-inch alloy wheels.

Book Now
  • LOGAN A/C
Rate per km: 9.00

The all new Chevrolet Tavera BS-IV has been designed with your comfort and convenience in mind. Staying true to Chevrolet’s design mantra of ‘strength and style’, the car has a sleek, suave metal exterior that will turn heads, win hearts and pump up your adrenaline.

Book Now
  • TAVERA NON A/C
Rate per km: 10.00

The all new Chevrolet Tavera BS-IV has been designed with your comfort and convenience in mind. Staying true to Chevrolet’s design mantra of ‘strength and style’, the car has a sleek, suave metal exterior that will turn heads, win hearts and pump up your adrenaline.

Book Now
  • TAVERA A/C
Rate per km: 11.00

Tavera BS-IV with new fabric seats for better comfort and styling and get ready to experience luxury like it was meant to be experienced. The Chevrolet Tavera BS-IV is packed with features that enhance your comfort and convenience.

Book Now
  • MAHINDRA XYLO A/C
Rate per km: 11.00

Mahindra has launched the refreshed Xylo. Updates on the new Xylo include minor mechanical tweaks, addition of a few creature comforts and subtle cosmetic revisions.

Book Now
  • INNOVA A/C
Rate per km: 12.00

Toyota launched a new 'Touring Sport' variant of its Innova Crysta. Toyota launched a new 'Touring Sport' variant of its Innova Crysta. while the equipment list is similar to the respective regular variants.

Book Now
  • TARVELLER NON A/C
Rate per km: 13.00

If you have a group of around 9 to 10 then you can think of booking a tempo traveller for your journey. With this you will be able to enjoy your journey with all other people. It is a perfect option for a group picnic and best to run on Indian roads.

Book Now
  • TRAVELLER A/C
Rate per km: 15.00

Comport Journey

Book Now
  • MINI COACH
Rate per km: 17.00

If you have a group of around 9 to 10 then you can think of booking a tempo traveller for your journey. With this you will be able to enjoy your journey with all other people. It is a perfect option for a group picnic and best to run on Indian roads.

Book Now